DataknobsDayNightCricket

Paarl Royals vs MI Cape Town, 10th Match

t20Paarl Royals won by 1 run
Boland Park, Paarl
2 Jan 2026, 9:00 pm IST
paarl royals won the toss, chose to bat
Winner: Paarl Royals
paarl royals Inning Score: 181 /3
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Lhuan-dre Pretoriusnot out9865102150.77
Asa Tribec Pooran b Rashid Khan513451150
David Millerc Piedt b Boult191430135.71
Sikandar Razalbw b Rashid Khan250040
Delano Potgieternot out230066.67
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Jacques Snyman02016000
Trent Boult04033101
Kagiso Rabada04046002
Rashid Khan04031200
Dane Piedt04034010
George Linde02016000
Paarl Royals,MI Cape Town Inning Score: 180 /8
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Ryan Rickeltonc Lhuan-dre Pretorius b Raza362051180
Rassie van der Dussenc Raza b Ottneil Baartman594225140.48
Nicholas Pooranc Delano Potgieter b Raza12130192.31
Jason Smithlbw b Ottneil Baartman120050
Jacques Snymanc David Miller b Nqobani Mokoena250040
Tom Mooresb Raza01000
George Lindenot out201621125
Rashid Khanc Rubin Hermann b Ottneil Baartman351823194.44
Kagiso Rabadac Lhuan-dre Pretorius b Ottneil Baartman6201300
Trent Boultnot out1100100
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Bjorn Fortuin03024000
Nqobani Mokoena04029102
Ottneil Baartman04051400
Mujeeb Ur Rahman04034000
Sikandar Raza04027301
Asa Tribe01010000

Match Summary

Match Highlights: Paarl Royals vs MI Cape Town - January 2, 2026

In a thrilling encounter at Boland Park, Paarl Royals clinched a nail-biting victory over MI Cape Town by just 1 run. Lhuan-dre Pretorius was the standout performer with the bat for Paarl Royals, while Ottneil Baartman shone with the ball. Rassie van der Dussen's valiant effort for MI Cape Town fell just short.

Summary

Paarl Royals batted first and posted a competitive total of 181/3 in their allotted 20 overs. Lhuan-dre Pretorius was the hero of the innings, narrowly missing out on a century with a scintillating 98* off 65 balls, which included 10 boundaries and 2 sixes. Asa Tribe provided excellent support with a quickfire 51 off 34 balls, forming a crucial partnership with Pretorius.

MI Cape Town's chase was spearheaded by Rassie van der Dussen, who scored a solid 59 off 42 deliveries. Despite his efforts and a late surge from Rashid Khan, who smashed 35 off just 18 balls, MI Cape Town fell agonizingly short at 180/8 in their 20 overs.

Key Performances:

  • Lhuan-dre Pretorius: Scored an unbeaten 98*, guiding Paarl Royals to a strong total.
  • Asa Tribe: Made a significant contribution with his half-century (51 runs).
  • Rassie van der Dussen: Top-scored for MI Cape Town with 59 runs.
  • Ottneil Baartman: Was the pick of the bowlers for Paarl Royals, taking 4 wickets for 51 runs.
  • Sikandar Raza: Played a dual role with both bat and ball, taking critical wickets.

Bowling Highlights:

Ottneil Baartman's four-wicket haul was instrumental in keeping MI Cape Town in check during their chase. His wickets included key dismissals of Jason Smith and Rashid Khan at crucial moments in the game. Sikandar Raza also contributed significantly by picking up three wickets, adding to his all-round performance.

Fielding Moments:

The fielding effort from both sides was notable with some sharp catches. Nicholas Pooran and Dane Piedt took important catches for MI Cape Town, while Lhuan-dre Pretorius and Sikandar Raza were involved in vital dismissals for Paarl Royals.

In conclusion, this match showcased thrilling performances from both teams, culminating in a memorable victory for Paarl Royals. The contest highlighted exceptional batting from Pretorius and Tribe, complemented by decisive bowling spells from Baartman and Raza.