DataknobsDayNightCricket

Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, 4th Match

t20Adelaide Strikers won by 3 wkts
Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
17 Dec 2025, 1:45 pm IST
adelaide strikers won the toss, chose to bowl
Winner: Adelaide Strikers
Sydney Sixers Inning Score: 159 /9
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Daniel Hughesc Jason Sangha b Thornton111101100
Babar Azamc Matthew Short b Luke Wood9101090
Josh Philippec Liam Scott b Lloyd Pope462881164.29
Moises Henriquesc Jamie Overton b Matthew Short20211095.24
Jordan Silkb Lloyd Pope01000
Jack Edwardsc Hasan Ali b Luke Wood322131152.38
Joel Daviesc Hasan Ali b Jamie Overton5510100
Ben Dwarshuisc Jamie Overton b Luke Wood141410100
Hayden Kerrc Hasan Ali b Jamie Overton120050
Mitchell Perrynot out3300100
Jafer Chohannot out5410125
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Luke Wood04026300
Jamie Overton04022202
Henry Thornton03023106
Hasan Ali04036000
Lloyd Pope03025200
Liam Scott01015000
Matthew Short0108101
Adelaide Strikers Inning Score: 160 /7
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Matthew Shortc Daniel Hughes b Hayden Kerr151111136.36
Chris Lynnc Mitchell Perry b Jack Edwards571071.43
Jason Sanghac Joel Davies b Jafer Chohan12151080
Liam Scottc Hayden Kerr b Dwarshuis513233159.38
Alex Rossc Mitchell Perry b Joel Davies11121091.67
Jamie Overtonbatting261621162.5
Harry Nielsenc Daniel Hughes b Jack Edwards03000
Luke Woodbatting151210125
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Mitchell Perry03031007
Ben Dwarshuis04039102
Jack Edwards04027202
Hayden Kerr02018100
Jafer Chohan04028100
Joel Davies0103100

Match Summary

Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, 4th Match - December 17, 2025

Match Summary: Adelaide Strikers clinched a thrilling victory over Sydney Sixers by 3 wickets at the Sydney Cricket Ground. The Sixers posted a competitive total of 159/9 in their 20 overs, which the Strikers chased down with just four balls to spare. Liam Scott's explosive half-century was instrumental in the chase, while Luke Wood shone with the ball for the Strikers.

Detailed Narrative

The match began with Adelaide Strikers winning the toss and electing to bowl first. The Sydney Sixers had a rocky start with Daniel Hughes (11) and Babar Azam (9) falling early. Josh Philippe provided some stability with an aggressive knock of 46 runs off 28 balls, hitting 8 fours and a six. Jack Edwards contributed with a brisk 32 from 21 deliveries. However, consistent breakthroughs by the Strikers' bowlers restricted the Sixers to 159/9. Luke Wood was the standout bowler for the Strikers, taking 3 wickets for 26 runs.

In response, Adelaide Strikers faced early setbacks as well, losing Matthew Short (15) and Chris Lynn (5) cheaply. Jason Sangha (12) also departed early, but Liam Scott turned the tide with a scintillating innings of 51 off just 32 balls, including three boundaries and three sixes. His partnership with Jamie Overton (26*) proved crucial in steering the chase. Despite a mini-collapse in the middle order, Luke Wood's calm presence at the end ensured that the Strikers crossed the line in the penultimate over.

Key Performances:

  • Half-Century:

    • Liam Scott scored a vital half-century (51 off 32 balls) for Adelaide Strikers.
  • Notable Contributions:

    • Josh Philippe was the top scorer for Sydney Sixers with 46 runs.
  • Best Bowling Performance:

    • Luke Wood from Adelaide Strikers was exceptional with figures of 3 wickets for 26 runs.
  • Fielding Highlights:

    • Hasan Ali was outstanding in the field, taking three crucial catches.

This match highlighted the importance of partnerships and key individual performances under pressure in T20 cricket.