DataknobsDayNightCricket

Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, 5th Match

t20Melbourne Stars won by 8 wkts
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
18 Dec 2025, 1:45 pm IST
melbourne stars won the toss, chose to bowl
Winner: Melbourne Stars
Hobart Hurricanes Inning Score: 158 /9
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Mitchell Owenc Hilton Cartwright b Maxwell8401200
Nikhil Chaudharyc Campbell Kellaway b Stoinis7100070
Rehan Ahmedc Sam Harper b Tom Curran130033.33
Ben McDermottc Mitchell Swepson b Stoinis695252132.69
Tim Davidc Thomas Rogers b Peter Siddle313120100
Matthew Wadec Maxwell b Peter Siddle11710157.14
Chris Jordanc Campbell Kellaway b Haris Rauf7610116.67
Nathan Ellisc Campbell Kellaway b Haris Rauf01000
Rishad Hossainnot out5310166.67
Riley Meredithc Sam Harper b Peter Siddle120050
Billy Stanlakenot out1100100
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Glenn Maxwell03022102
Tom Curran03025101
Peter Siddle04030302
Haris Rauf04033202
Mitchell Swepson03029006
Marcus Stoinis03018203
Melbourne Stars Inning Score: 159 /2
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Joe Clarkec Riley Meredith b Rishad Hossain202020100
Thomas Fraser Rogersc Nikhil Chaudhary b Rishad Hossain301860166.67
Campbell Kellawaynot out412750151.85
Marcus Stoinisnot out623172200
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Riley Meredith02018000
Billy Stanlake03019001
Nathan Ellis03028001
Chris Jordan03041000
Rishad Hossain03033201
Rehan Ahmed02018001

Match Summary

Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, 5th Match - December 18, 2025

In an exciting T20 match at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, the Melbourne Stars emerged victorious against the Hobart Hurricanes by 8 wickets. Marcus Stoinis was the standout performer, scoring an unbeaten 62 runs off 31 balls, while Peter Siddle shone with the ball, claiming 3 wickets for the Stars. Ben McDermott was the top scorer for the Hurricanes with a solid 69 runs.

Match Highlights

  • Match Result: Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets.
  • Top Scorer: Marcus Stoinis (62* runs off 31 balls).
  • Best Bowler: Peter Siddle (3 wickets).
  • Player of the Match: Marcus Stoinis for his explosive innings.
  • Notable Batting Partnerships: Marcus Stoinis and Campbell Kellaway combined to chase down the target efficiently.
  • Outstanding Catches: Campbell Kellaway took three crucial catches.

Detailed Narrative

The match began with the Hobart Hurricanes batting first after losing the toss to the Melbourne Stars, who opted to field. The Hurricanes set a target of 158 runs in their allotted 20 overs. Ben McDermott was instrumental in anchoring the innings with a well-crafted 69 runs off 52 balls, including five boundaries and two sixes. Tim David contributed a steady 31 runs, but it was not enough to set a daunting target.

Peter Siddle led the charge for the Melbourne Stars' bowling attack, taking crucial wickets at key moments and ending with figures of 3/30. Haris Rauf also chipped in with two wickets, showcasing a disciplined bowling effort that restricted the Hurricanes to a manageable total.

In response, the Melbourne Stars chased down the target with ease, scoring 159/2 in just 16 overs. Marcus Stoinis played a blistering innings, smashing an unbeaten 62 off just 31 deliveries, including seven fours and two sixes. His aggressive approach kept the momentum firmly in favor of the Stars. Campbell Kellaway provided excellent support with an unbeaten 41 from 27 balls.

Rishad Hossain was notable for the Hurricanes with his two wickets but lacked sufficient support from other bowlers to contain the Stars' batsmen.

The match concluded with a comfortable victory for the Melbourne Stars, who displayed an all-around performance both with bat and ball.