DataknobsDayNightCricket

Adelaide Strikers Women vs Brisbane Heat Women, 30th Match

t20Adelaide Strikers Women won by 6 wkts
North Sydney Oval, Sydney
30 Nov 2025, 6:40 am IST
adelaide strikers women won the toss, chose to bowl
Winner: Adelaide Strikers Women
Brisbane Heat Women Inning Score: 149 /9
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Grace Harrisc and b Jemma Barsby4410100
Charli Knottc Sophie Ecclestone b Eleanor Larosa272530108
Lauren Winfield-Hilllbw b Tahlia McGrath13241054.17
Georgia Redmaynec Laura Wolvaardt b Amanda-Jade Wellington680075
Nadine de Klerkb Tahlia McGrath251340192.31
Chinelle Henryc Tahlia McGrath b Amanda-Jade Wellington181530120
Annie O Neilc Tahlia McGrath b Darcie Brown9520180
Mikayla Wrigleyb Tahlia McGrath12911133.33
Sianna Gingernot out101000100
Nicola Hancockst Bridget Patterson b Eleanor Larosa22812275
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Jemma Barsby0209101
Eleanor Larosa03024200
Darcie Brown03023100
Sophie Ecclestone04031000
Amanda-Jade Wellington04034200
Tahlia McGrath04027310
Adelaide Strikers Women Inning Score: 151 /4
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Laura Wolvaardtc Nadine de Klerk b Grace Harris494570108.89
Tammy Beaumontc (sub)Lucinda Bourke b Sianna Ginger644083160
Madeline Pennac and b Grace Harris140025
Tahlia McGrathnot out242430100
Bridget Pattersonc Grace Harris b Lucy Hamilton120050
Ellie Johnstonnot out8301266.67
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Lucy Hamilton04026100
Sianna Ginger03017101
Grace Harris04028200
Chinelle Henry0107000
Charli Knott03.4039000
Nadine de Klerk04031000

Match Summary

Match Highlight: Adelaide Strikers Women vs Brisbane Heat Women, 30th Match - November 30, 2025

Summary:
Adelaide Strikers Women triumphed over Brisbane Heat Women by 6 wickets in an exciting T20 match at North Sydney Oval, Sydney. Tammy Beaumont's explosive 64 runs off 40 balls led the charge for Adelaide, while Tahlia McGrath's all-round performance with the ball and bat was instrumental in securing the win. Grace Harris showcased her all-round capabilities for Brisbane, but it wasn't enough to clinch victory. Tammy Beaumont was named Player of the Match for her outstanding batting performance.

Detailed Narrative

The match began with Adelaide Strikers Women winning the toss and opting to bowl first. Brisbane Heat Women set a target of 149 runs with notable contributions from Charli Knott (27 off 25) and Nadine de Klerk (25 off 13). Despite these efforts, the innings was largely restricted by Tahlia McGrath's brilliant bowling performance, who claimed 3 wickets for 27 runs. Amanda-Jade Wellington also played a crucial role by taking 2 wickets.

In response, Adelaide Strikers Women chased down the target with precision. Tammy Beaumont was the standout performer, smashing a quickfire 64 off just 40 deliveries, including 8 boundaries and 3 sixes. Her innings provided the foundation for a successful chase. Laura Wolvaardt supported well with a steady knock of 49 runs from 45 balls, falling just short of a half-century.

The chase saw some quick wickets fall, but Tahlia McGrath steadied the innings with her composed knock of 24 not out from as many balls. Ellie Johnston finished off the match in style with a brisk cameo of 8 runs from just 3 balls.

Grace Harris made an impact with both bat and ball for Brisbane Heat Women, taking 2 wickets while conceding only 28 runs in her spell. However, her efforts were overshadowed by Adelaide's dominant performance.

Key Performances:

  • Half-Century:

    • Tammy Beaumont: 64 runs (40 balls)
    • Laura Wolvaardt: 49 runs (45 balls)
  • Best Bowling Performance:

    • Tahlia McGrath: 3 wickets for 27 runs

The match was marked by strategic plays and some spectacular catches, particularly by Sophie Ecclestone and Tahlia McGrath. The victory solidified Adelaide Strikers Women's position as strong contenders in the series.