DataknobsDayNightCricket

Brisbane Heat Women vs Melbourne Stars Women, 22nd Match

t20Melbourne Stars Women won by 18 runs
Allan Border Field, Brisbane
23 Nov 2025, 2:40 pm IST
melbourne stars women won the toss, chose to bat
Winner: Melbourne Stars Women
melbourne stars women Inning Score: 171 /8
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Meg Lanningc Annie O Neil b Lucy Hamilton131011130
Rhys McKennac Grace Harris b Chinelle Henry02000
Amy Jonesc Charli Knott b Jonassen151230125
Annabel Sutherlandc Annie O Neil b Nadine de Klerk680075
Marizanne Kappnot out935195182.35
Kim Garthb Nadine de Klerk01000
Sasha Moloneyc Redmayne b Nicola Hancock340075
Danielle Gibsonlbw b Nadine de Klerk302431125
Georgia Prestwidgec Winfield-Hill b Nicola Hancock370042.86
Maisy Gibsonnot out2200100
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Lucy Hamilton04033102
Chinelle Henry04035100
Jess Jonassen04040101
Nicola Hancock04038210
Nadine de Klerk04024301
Brisbane Heat Women,Melbourne Stars Women Inning Score: 153 /9
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Charli Knottc Danielle Gibson b Marizanne Kapp312260140.91
Grace Harrislbw b Sophie Day16202080
Jess Jonassenc Prestwidge b Sophie Day151411107.14
Chinelle Henryc Marizanne Kapp b Rhys McKenna13802162.5
Nadine de Klerkc Prestwidge b Rhys McKenna791077.78
Georgia Redmaynec Annabel Sutherland b Marizanne Kapp241740141.18
Lauren Winfield-Hillc and b Annabel Sutherland191730111.76
Annie O Neilc Danielle Gibson b Sophie Day4210200
Mikayla Wrigleyc Prestwidge b Kim Garth350060
Nicola Hancocknot out4410100
Lucy Hamiltonnot out4210200
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Marizanne Kapp04031202
Kim Garth04029103
Annabel Sutherland04023101
Rhys McKenna03027202
Sophie Day04028300
Maisy Gibson01010000

Match Summary

Brisbane Heat Women vs Melbourne Stars Women - 22nd Match (November 23, 2025)

Melbourne Stars Women triumphed over Brisbane Heat Women by 18 runs in an exciting T20 encounter. Marizanne Kapp's explosive innings of 93* off 51 balls and her two crucial wickets made her the standout performer, earning her the Player of the Match award.

Match Summary

  • Match Winner: Melbourne Stars Women
  • Player of the Match: Marizanne Kapp
  • Top Batter: Marizanne Kapp (93* runs)
  • Top Bowler: Nadine de Klerk (3 wickets for Brisbane Heat Women)
  • Significant Partnerships: Kapp's innings was pivotal in building a competitive total.
  • Noteworthy Performances:
    • Marizanne Kapp's blistering knock included 9 fours and 5 sixes.
    • Nadine de Klerk's bowling figures of 3/24 were crucial for Brisbane Heat Women.

Detailed Narrative

The match began with Melbourne Stars Women winning the toss and opting to bat first at Allan Border Field, Brisbane. They set a formidable total of 171/8 in their allotted 20 overs. The innings was anchored by a magnificent unbeaten knock from Marizanne Kapp, who scored 93 runs off just 51 balls with an impressive strike rate of 182.35. Her innings featured nine boundaries and five maximums, single-handedly lifting her team's score to a competitive level.

Brisbane Heat Women's bowling attack was spearheaded by Nadine de Klerk, who claimed three wickets for just 24 runs, making significant inroads into the Melbourne Stars' batting lineup. Despite early breakthroughs, it was Kapp's day as she batted with elegance and power.

In response, Brisbane Heat Women managed to score 153/9 in their 20 overs. Charli Knott gave a brisk start with a quickfire 31 off 22 balls, but regular wickets kept pegging them back. Grace Harris and Jess Jonassen tried to stabilize the innings with scores of 16 and 15 respectively. However, it was not enough to chase down the target set by Melbourne Stars Women.

Melbourne Stars' bowlers were disciplined throughout the innings. Sophie Day was particularly effective, taking two important wickets, including that of Grace Harris and Jess Jonassen, while maintaining pressure on the batters. Rhys McKenna also chipped in with two wickets to ensure that Brisbane Heat Women never got too close to their target.

The match witnessed some sharp fielding efforts as well, with Georgia Prestwidge contributing three catches to help her side clinch victory. In conclusion, it was Marizanne Kapp's all-round brilliance that stood out in this thrilling contest, guiding Melbourne Stars Women to a well-deserved win.