DataknobsDayNightCricket

Hobart Hurricanes Women vs Perth Scorchers Women, 29th Match

t20Hobart Hurricanes Women won by 7 wkts
Bellerive Oval, Hobart
29 Nov 2025, 1:40 pm IST
hobart hurricanes women won the toss, chose to bowl
Winner: Hobart Hurricanes Women
Perth Scorchers Women Inning Score: 186 /5
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Katie Mackc Nicola Carey b Strano01000
Beth Mooneyrun out (Rachel Trenaman/Lizelle Lee)7555100136.36
Maddy Darkec Nicola Carey b Strano451080
Sophie Devinec Hayley Silver-holmes b Linsey Smith282440116.67
Freya Kempc Nicola Carey b Nat Sciver-Brunt342240154.55
Paige Scholfieldnot out261341200
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Molly Strano03023200
Nicola Carey03028001
Hayley Silver-holmes02018007
Lauren Smith03027002
Heather Graham03031001
Linsey Smith04036101
Nat Sciver-Brunt02018102
Hobart Hurricanes Women Inning Score: 189 /3
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Lizelle Leec Beth Mooney b Sophie Devine141111127.27
Danielle Wyatt-Hodgebatting452960155.17
Nat Sciver-Bruntbatting352640134.62
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Chloe Ainsworth03022002
Sophie Devine02021108
Ruby Strange02022000
Amy Edgar01014000
Alana King02018000
Lilly Mills0107000

Match Summary

Hobart Hurricanes Women vs Perth Scorchers Women - 29th Match (T20) - November 29, 2025

Summary:
Hobart Hurricanes Women clinched a thrilling victory over Perth Scorchers Women by 7 wickets at Bellerive Oval, Hobart. Beth Mooney was the standout performer for the Scorchers with a well-crafted 75, while Danielle Wyatt-Hodge led the Hurricanes' chase with an explosive 45. Molly Strano's crucial bowling spell and Nicola Carey's exceptional fielding were pivotal in restricting the Scorchers.

Detailed Narrative:

In a high-scoring encounter, Perth Scorchers Women batted first and posted a competitive total of 186/5 in their allotted 20 overs. Beth Mooney was the linchpin of the innings, scoring an impressive 75 off 55 balls, which included 10 boundaries. Freya Kemp also contributed a brisk 34 off just 22 deliveries. Molly Strano was the pick of the bowlers for Hobart Hurricanes Women, taking two crucial wickets, including the prized scalp of Mooney.

Hobart Hurricanes Women began their chase with intent. Lizelle Lee fell early for 14 runs, caught by Beth Mooney off Sophie Devine's bowling. However, Danielle Wyatt-Hodge steadied the ship with a quickfire 45 from 29 balls, supported by Nat Sciver-Brunt's composed 35 off 26 balls. The Hurricanes kept up with the required run rate, thanks to some aggressive batting and strategic partnerships.

The match turned in favor of the Hurricanes when Nicola Carey took three stunning catches, further showcasing her all-round capabilities. Her fielding efforts were instrumental in curbing the Scorchers' momentum during their innings.

As the chase progressed, Paige Scholfield played a cameo of 26 not out from just 13 balls, ensuring that the Hurricanes reached their target with five balls to spare. The match concluded with Hobart Hurricanes Women scoring 189/3 in 19.1 overs.

This thrilling encounter highlighted excellent individual performances, with Beth Mooney's half-century standing out for Perth Scorchers Women and Molly Strano's dual wicket-taking spell being pivotal for Hobart Hurricanes Women's victory. Nicola Carey's three catches were crucial in turning the game around for her team.

The player of the match award went to Danielle Wyatt-Hodge for her impactful innings at the top of the order that set up a successful chase for Hobart Hurricanes Women.