DataknobsDayNightCricket

Sharjah Warriorz vs Gulf Giants, 16th Match

t20Sharjah Warriorz won by 11 runs
Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
15 Dec 2025, 8:00 pm IST
gulf giants won the toss, chose to bowl
Winner: Sharjah Warriorz
Sharjah Warriorz Inning Score: 174 /6
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Tom Kohler-Cadmoreb Fred Klaassen670185.71
Johnson Charlesc Liam Dawson b Matthew Forde121220100
Tom Abellc Asif Khan b Aayan Khan684153165.85
James Rewb C Wood393331118.18
Sikandar Razac Fred Klaassen b C Wood9910100
Dwaine Pretoriusrun out (K Mayers/Gurbaz)281331215.38
Ethan DSouzanot out8510160
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Chris Wood04026202
Matthew Forde04040101
Fred Klaassen03037100
Liam Dawson02015000
Moeen Ali04033000
Aayan Afzal Khan03022100
Gulf Giants Inning Score: 163 /9
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Pathum Nissankac Abell b Wasim Akram340075
Rahmanullah Gurbazb Matheesha Pathirana301522200
James Vincec Raza b Taskin Ahmed06000
Kyle Mayersc Kohler-Cadmore b Wasim Akram02000
Moeen Alic Pretorius b Matheesha Pathirana454121109.76
Azmatullah Omarzaic Abell b Wasim Akram412613157.69
Matthew Fordec James Rew b Matheesha Pathirana7510140
Asif Khanc Wasim Akram b Pretorius5410125
Liam Dawsonc Raza b Pretorius690066.67
Aayan Afzal Khannot out13511260
Fred Klaassennot out5300166.67
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Taskin Ahmed04034102
Wasim Akram04034303
Matheesha Pathirana04119301
Adil Rashid03027000
Sikandar Raza01014000
Dwaine Pretorius04035202

Match Summary

Sharjah Warriorz vs Gulf Giants - December 15, 2025

In an exhilarating T20 clash at the Sharjah Cricket Stadium, the Sharjah Warriorz triumphed over the Gulf Giants by 11 runs. Tom Abell's explosive innings of 68 runs set the tone for the Warriorz, while Matheesha Pathirana's lethal bowling dismantled the Giants' batting lineup. Dwaine Pretorius shone in both batting and bowling, earning the Player of the Match award.

Match Summary

The Sharjah Warriorz posted a competitive total of 174/6 in their allotted 20 overs. Tom Abell was the standout performer with a dynamic knock of 68 off 41 balls, including 5 fours and 3 sixes. Dwaine Pretorius provided a late surge with a brisk 28 off just 13 deliveries. In response, the Gulf Giants could only muster 163/9 despite valiant efforts from Moeen Ali (45) and Azmatullah Omarzai (41). Matheesha Pathirana was instrumental with the ball, claiming 3 wickets for just 19 runs.

Key Performances

  • Batting Highlights:

    • Tom Abell scored a commanding 68 runs, anchoring the Warriorz innings.
    • Dwaine Pretorius added crucial runs with a rapid-fire 28.
  • Bowling Highlights:

    • Matheesha Pathirana delivered an impressive spell, taking 3 wickets for only 19 runs.
    • Wasim Akram also chipped in with vital breakthroughs, picking up 3 wickets.

Narrative

Winning the toss, Gulf Giants opted to bowl first. The decision seemed justified initially as Fred Klaassen and Matthew Forde dismissed Tom Kohler-Cadmore and Johnson Charles cheaply. However, Tom Abell steadied the ship with a masterclass innings, forming key partnerships despite wickets falling around him. James Rew contributed a steady 39 before Chris Wood claimed his wicket.

In their chase of 175, Gulf Giants faced early setbacks with Pathum Nissanka and James Vince departing quickly. Rahmanullah Gurbaz showed intent with a quickfire 30 but fell to Matheesha Pathirana's brilliance. Moeen Ali and Azmatullah Omarzai kept hopes alive with significant contributions but were unable to capitalize further as Wasim Akram and Dwaine Pretorius tightened the screws.

Tom Abell's all-round fielding effort was commendable, taking two important catches to dismiss Pathum Nissanka and Azmatullah Omarzai. With this win, Sharjah Warriorz secured a crucial victory in the league stage of the tournament.

The match was characterized by strategic bowling changes and sharp fielding efforts that ultimately swung the game in favor of Sharjah Warriorz.