DataknobsDayNightCricket

Haryana vs Services, Elite Group C

t20Haryana won by 6 wkts
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
2 Dec 2025, 1:30 pm IST
haryana won the toss, chose to bowl
Winner: Haryana
Services Inning Score: 157 /7
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Gaurav Kocharc Samant Jakhar b Anuj Thakral18191194.74
Nitin Tanwarc Samant Jakhar b Anshul Kamboj03000
Mohit Ahlawatc Samant Jakhar b Sumit Kumar171030170
Vineet Dhankharc Anshul Kamboj b Parth Vats362422150
Vikas Hathwalac Ankit Kumar b Anuj Thakral01000
Nakul Sharmac Ankit Kumar b Samant Jakhar574713121.28
Mohit Jangraretd out111110100
Jayant Goyatnot out2200100
Mohit Ratheenot out11311366.67
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Anshul Kamboj04026100
Anuj Thakral04023200
Sumit Kumar04037100
Bhuwan Rohilla02023000
Samant Jakhar02026100
Nishant Sindhu03316000
Parth Vats0115100
Haryana Inning Score: 160 /4
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Arsh Rangac Vikas Hathwala b Mohit Jangra14611233.33
Ankit Kumarnot out785382147.17
Nishant Sindhuc and b Nitin Tanwar130033.33
Yashvardhan Dalalc Nitin Tanwar b Vikas Yadav251940131.58
Parth Vatsc Pulkit Narang b Vineet Dhankhar212020105
not out201321153.85
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Pulkit Narang02017000
Mohit Jangra03035100
Nitin Tanwar0109100
Mohit Rathee04032000
Vikas Umesh Yadav04029100
Jayant Goyat02020000
Vineet Dhankhar03018100

Match Summary

Haryana vs Services - Elite Group C, T20 Match

Date: December 2, 2025
Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

Haryana triumphed over Services by 6 wickets in an exciting T20 match. Haryana chased down the target of 158 set by Services, thanks to a stellar performance by Ankit Kumar who scored an unbeaten 78 runs. Anuj Thakral was instrumental with the ball for Haryana, taking crucial wickets. Ankit Kumar was declared the Player of the Match for his outstanding innings.

Detailed Match Narrative

Services Innings

Services batted first and posted a total of 157 for 7 in their allotted 20 overs. The innings was anchored by Nakul Sharma, who top-scored with a well-crafted 57 off 47 balls, including 1 four and 3 sixes. Vineet Dhankhar contributed a brisk 36 off 24 balls, featuring 2 fours and 2 sixes. Mohit Ahlawat also added a quickfire 17 off just 10 deliveries.

Anuj Thakral emerged as the standout bowler for Haryana, picking up key wickets and finishing with figures of 2 for 23 in his spell. Sumit Kumar also chipped in with a wicket.

Haryana Innings

In response, Haryana chased down the target in 19 overs, scoring 160 for the loss of 4 wickets. The chase was led by Ankit Kumar, who played a brilliant unbeaten knock of 78 runs from 53 balls, hitting 8 fours and 2 sixes at a strike rate of 147.17. His innings included solid partnerships that ensured Haryana stayed on track throughout the chase.

Yashvardhan Dalal supported well with a handy contribution of 25 runs off 19 balls. Parth Vats added a quickfire 21 from 20 deliveries to keep the momentum going.

Mohit Jangra was notable for Services with the ball, claiming the wicket of Arsh Ranga early in the innings.

Key Performances

  • Ankit Kumar: Scored an unbeaten 78 runs; Player of the Match.
  • Nakul Sharma: Top scorer for Services with a composed half-century (57 runs).
  • Anuj Thakral: Best bowling performance for Haryana with figures of 2/23.
  • Samant Jakhar: Exceptional in the field with three catches.

The match was highlighted by some excellent batting displays and strategic bowling changes, making it an engaging contest between the two sides.