DataknobsDayNightCricket

Bihar vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group B

t20Jammu and Kashmir won by 34 runs
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
30 Nov 2025, 1:30 pm IST
jammu and kashmir won the toss, chose to bat
Winner: Jammu and Kashmir
jammu and kashmir Inning Score: 159 /9
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Qamran Iqbalb Suraj Kashyap644073160
Vivrant Sharmac Mangal Mahrour b Sakib Hussain01000
Yawer Hassanlbw b S Gani272231122.73
Musaif Ajazc R Pratap Singh b Khalid Alam360050
Abdul Samadc Suraj Kashyap b Mohammed Izhar161120145.45
Kanhaiya Wadhawanc Ayush Loharuka b Sakib Hussain272130128.57
Abid Mushtaqrun out (Sakib Hussain)3300100
Yudhvir Singh Charakc Sakib Hussain b S Gani9501180
Auqib Nabi Darnot out580062.5
Murugan Ashwinc Ayush Loharuka b Mohammed Izhar04000
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Sakib Hussain04030211
Mohammed Salahuddin Izhar04021200
Suraj Kashyap03037101
Khalid Alam03019101
Raghuvendra Pratap Singh0109000
Sakibul Gani04031201
Vaibhav Suryavanshi01012000
Bihar,Jammu and Kashmir Inning Score: 125 /9
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Mangal Mahrourc and b Auqib Nabi05000
Vaibhav Suryavanshib Auqib Nabi571071.43
Sakibul Ganic Kanhaiya Wadhawan b Umran Malik2100020
Ayush Loharukac M Ashwin b Auqib Nabi04000
Akash Rajc Vivrant Sharma b Yudhvir Singh28323087.5
Bipin Saurabhc Yawer Hassan b M Ashwin19631316.67
Raghuvendra Pratap Singhc Abid Mushtaq b M Ashwin19201195
Suraj Kashyapc and b Auqib Nabi211430150
Khalid Alamc Kanhaiya Wadhawan b Yudhvir Singh280025
Sakib Hussainnot out111020110
Mohammed Salahuddin Izharnot out6610100
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Auqib Nabi Dar04216410
Yudhvir Singh Charak04020203
Umran Malik04050112
Murugan Ashwin04023205
Abid Mushtaq04016000

Match Summary

Match Highlights: Bihar vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group B - November 30, 2025

Jammu and Kashmir triumphed over Bihar by 34 runs in a thrilling T20 encounter at Eden Gardens, Kolkata. Qamran Iqbal's explosive batting and Auqib Nabi Dar's impressive bowling performance were the key highlights of the match.

Summary

  • Match Winner: Jammu and Kashmir
  • Player of the Match: Qamran Iqbal
  • Top Scorer: Qamran Iqbal (64 runs off 40 balls)
  • Best Bowling Performance: Auqib Nabi Dar (4 wickets for 16 runs)
  • Notable Partnerships: None significant due to frequent fall of wickets
  • Interesting Catches: Ayush Loharuka took two notable catches

Detailed Narrative

Jammu and Kashmir won the toss and elected to bat first. They posted a competitive total of 159/9 in their allotted 20 overs. The star performer with the bat was Qamran Iqbal, who scored a brisk 64 off just 40 deliveries, including 7 fours and 3 sixes. His innings laid a solid foundation for his team despite regular wickets falling at the other end.

Yawer Hassan contributed with a handy 27 runs off 22 balls, while Kanhaiya Wadhawan also added 27 runs from 21 balls. The Bihar bowlers, led by Suraj Kashyap and Sakibul Gani, managed to take crucial wickets but couldn't restrict the flow of runs significantly.

In response, Bihar struggled against some disciplined bowling by Jammu and Kashmir. Auqib Nabi Dar was exceptional with the ball, taking 4 wickets for just 16 runs, dismantling the Bihar top order. Mangal Mahrour and Vaibhav Suryavanshi were dismissed cheaply by Nabi's brilliant bowling.

Bihar's innings never really gained momentum as they kept losing wickets at regular intervals. Akash Raj was the top scorer for Bihar with a patient knock of 28 off 32 balls, but it wasn't enough to chase down the target. Bipin Saurabh showed some fight with a quickfire 19 off 6 balls, but it was too little too late.

Murugan Ashwin supported Nabi well with his spin bowling, picking up two crucial wickets to ensure Jammu and Kashmir's dominance. The fielding effort was commendable too, with Kanhaiya Wadhawan and Ayush Loharuka taking some sharp catches.

Overall, it was a comprehensive performance by Jammu and Kashmir that led them to a well-deserved victory over Bihar in this T20 clash.