DataknobsDayNightCricket

Delhi vs Saurashtra, Elite Group D

t20Delhi won by 10 runs
Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
30 Nov 2025, 1:30 pm IST
saurashtra won the toss, chose to bowl
Winner: Delhi
Delhi Inning Score: 207 /4
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Priyansh Aryac DA Jadeja b Chirag Jani101020100
Yash Dhullc Ruchit Ahir b DA Jadeja473071156.67
Nitish Ranahit wkt b Jaydev Unadkat764137185.37
Ayush Badonic Vishvaraj Jadeja b Parswaraj Rana332512132
Anuj Rawatnot out17802212.5
Himmat Singhnot out18631300
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Jaydev Unadkat04022100
Chetan Sakariya04049000
Chirag Jani03044100
Dharmendrasinh Jadeja03030100
Prerak Mankad02025001
Luckyraj Vaghela01012000
Parswaraj Rana03022102
Saurashtra Inning Score: 197 /5
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Vishvaraj Jadejac Himmat Singh b Digvesh Rathi141410100
Harvik Desaic Nitish Rana b Suyash Sharma321951168.42
Prerak Mankadb Suyash Sharma502833178.57
Jay Gohillbw b Suyash Sharma9100190
Parswaraj Ranaretd hurt242311104.35
Ruchit Ahirbatting211221175
Luckyraj Vaghelabatting00000
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Digvesh Singh Rathi04031120
Prince Yadav03031000
Suyash Sharma04020300
Simarjeet Singh03049002
Ayush Badoni03.2024001

Match Summary

Delhi vs Saurashtra, Elite Group D - November 30, 2025

In an exhilarating T20 match at the Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad, Delhi triumphed over Saurashtra by 10 runs. Nitish Rana's explosive batting performance and Suyash Sharma's excellent bowling were the standout contributions that led Delhi to victory.

Match Summary

  • Winner: Delhi won by 10 runs
  • Player of the Match: Nitish Rana for his crucial innings of 76 runs off 41 balls
  • Top Batter: Nitish Rana with a powerful 76 runs
  • Top Bowler: Suyash Sharma with impressive figures of 3 wickets
  • Key Partnerships: Nitish Rana played a pivotal role in building a strong total for Delhi
  • Notable Performances:
    • Half-century: Prerak Mankad scored a brisk 50 for Saurashtra
    • Explosive Finishers: Anuj Rawat and Himmat Singh added quick runs at the end

Detailed Narrative

Delhi set a formidable target by scoring 207/4 in their allotted 20 overs. The innings was anchored by Nitish Rana, who smashed a brilliant 76 off just 41 balls, including 3 fours and 7 sixes. His aggressive approach set the tone for Delhi's innings. Yash Dhull contributed significantly with a rapid 47 off 30 balls, narrowly missing his half-century. Ayush Badoni also chipped in with a valuable 33 runs.

Saurashtra's bowlers struggled to contain the Delhi batsmen, with Jaydev Unadkat being the only bowler to dismiss Rana via a rare hit wicket. Despite their efforts, Saurashtra could not prevent Delhi from reaching an imposing total.

In response, Saurashtra managed to score 197/5 in their chase. Prerak Mankad led their batting effort with a well-paced half-century, scoring exactly 50 off 28 balls. However, Suyash Sharma's brilliant bowling performance turned the tide in favor of Delhi. He picked up crucial wickets at key moments, finishing with figures of 3 wickets.

Harvik Desai provided some resistance with his quickfire 32 off just 19 deliveries but was caught by Nitish Rana off Suyash Sharma's bowling. Vishvaraj Jadeja and Ruchit Ahir tried to accelerate the innings but fell short as the overs ran out.

Delhi's fielding was sharp, with notable catches taken by Himmat Singh and Nitish Rana, further contributing to their victory.

Overall, it was a thrilling encounter where Delhi emerged victorious due to their collective batting firepower and strategic bowling changes that kept Saurashtra at bay.