DataknobsDayNightCricket

Nigeria vs United Arab Emirates, 5th Match

t20United Arab Emirates won by 7 wkts
Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe
21 Jul 2025, 12:30 pm IST
Nigeria won the toss, chose to bat
Winner: United Arab Emirates
Nigeria Inning Score: 58
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Sulaimon Runseweb akif raja01000
Solomon Chilemanyab haider ali9100090
Akhere Iseseleb akif raja250040
Isaac Danladic muhammad waseem b muhammad zuhaib17271162.96
Sylvester Okpelbw b muhammad zuhaib490044.44
Vincent Adewoyeb haider ali9102090
Mohameed Taiwob muhammad zuhaib02000
Isaac Okpec alishan sharafu b muhammad zuhaib01000
Prosper Usenic dsouza b muhammad zuhaib6510120
Peter Ahonot out280025
Abdulrahman Jimohrun out140025
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Akif Raja2062013
Muhammad Rohid Khan20160038
Haider Ali4192012.2
Saghir Khan1050005
Muhammad Zuhaib3.30215126
Muhammad Zohaib1010001
United Arab Emirates Inning Score: 59 /3
BatterDismissalRunsBalls4s6sSR
Muhammad Zohaibc solomon chilemanya b prosper useni120050
Muhammad Waseemc isaac danladi b isaac okpe7610116.67
Alishan Sharafub sylvester okpe361661225
Asif Khannot out11411275
Saghir Khannot out120050
BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNo BallsWide BallsEconomy
Prosper Useni1031003
Peter Aho101900119
Abdulrahman Jimoh101200012
Sylvester Okpe101610016
Isaac Okpe0.50911110.8

Match Summary

Nigeria vs United Arab Emirates, 5th Match

Date: 2025-07-21

Match Highlights

United Arab Emirates (UAE) defeated Nigeria by 7 wickets in a dominant performance at Entebbe Cricket Oval. Muhammad Zuhaib's stellar bowling (5 wickets) dismantled Nigeria's batting lineup, while Alishan Sharafu's quickfire 36 off 16 balls sealed the victory for UAE.

Summary:

  • Winner: United Arab Emirates
  • Top Batter: Alishan Sharafu (36 runs off 16 balls, 6 fours, 1 six)
  • Best Bowler: Muhammad Zuhaib (5 wickets for 21 runs in 3.3 overs)
  • Key Moments:
    • Muhammad Zuhaib's 5-wicket haul including key dismissals.
    • Catch by Muhammad Waseem and others contributing to Nigeria's collapse.
    • Alishan Sharafu's explosive batting to chase Nigeria's low target.

Detailed Narrative

Nigeria's Innings

After winning the toss, Nigeria elected to bat but failed to build momentum, getting bowled out for just 58 runs in 13.3 overs. The innings began disastrously with Sulaimon Runsewe dismissed for a golden duck by Akif Raja. Wickets continued to tumble rapidly:

  1. Sulaimon Runsewe: Bowled by Akif Raja (0 runs off 1 ball).
  2. Akhere Isesele: Bowled by Akif Raja (2 runs off 5 balls).
  3. Solomon Chilemanya: Bowled by Haider Ali (9 runs off 10 balls).
  4. Isaac Danladi: Caught by Muhammad Waseem off Muhammad Zuhaib (17 runs off 27 balls).
  5. Sylvester Okpe: LBW to Muhammad Zuhaib (4 runs off 9 balls).

Muhammad Zuhaib delivered a standout performance, claiming 5 wickets, including crucial dismissals like Isaac Okpe (caught by Alishan Sharafu) and Prosper Useni (caught by Ethan DSouza).

Batting Highlights:

None of Nigeria's batters crossed the 20-run mark. The highest scorer was Isaac Danladi with 17 runs.

Bowling Highlights:

Muhammad Zuhaib was the star bowler for UAE, with figures of 5/21 in 3.3 overs. Akif Raja (2/6 in 2 overs) and Haider Ali (2/9 in 4 overs) also contributed significantly.


United Arab Emirates' Innings

Chasing a modest target of 59, UAE made quick work of the chase, completing it in just 4.5 overs with 7 wickets in hand.

The innings began with Muhammad Zohaib falling early, caught by Solomon Chilemanya off Prosper Useni for just 1 run. However, Alishan Sharafu played a blistering knock, smashing 36 runs off 16 balls, including 6 fours and 1 six, at a strike rate of 225.

Other notable contributions:

  • Muhammad Waseem: Scored 7 runs off 6 balls before being caught by Isaac Danladi off Isaac Okpe.
  • Asif Khan: Remained unbeaten with 11 runs off 4 balls, including a six to finish the game.

Bowling Highlights:

Nigeria's bowlers struggled to contain UAE's batters. Prosper Useni (1/3 in 1 over) and Sylvester Okpe (1/16 in 1 over) picked up a wicket each. Isaac Okpe (1/9 in 0.5 overs) claimed the third wicket.


Key Performances

  • Half-Century/100s: No half-century or century was scored in the match.
  • Bowling Hero: Muhammad Zuhaib (5/21 in 3.3 overs).
  • Fielding Contributions:
    • Muhammad Waseem, Alishan Sharafu, and Ethan DSouza took one catch each, assisting in Nigeria's downfall.

Final Notes

The match was dominated by UAE's bowlers and Alishan Sharafu's explosive batting. Nigeria's batting lineup crumbled under pressure, posting a below-par score. Muhammad Zuhaib's exceptional bowling earned him the unofficial title of "Player of the Match," guiding UAE to a comfortable victory.